SHATTERING THE LIFE OF A 3YR OLD
[…] 6. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 41:1-2 states that including the Governor, “EVERY person who shall be appointed or elected to any office, legislative, executive or judicial, under the authority of this state, or to any office in the militia thereof, and every counselor, solicitor and attorney at law, shall, before he enters upon the execution of his trust, office or duty, take and subscribe the oath of allegiance prescribed by section 41:1-1 of this title.”

 

7. Under N.J.S.A. 41:1-3, “Every person who shall be elected, or appointed to any public office in this State or in any county, municipality or special district other than a municipality therein, or in any department, board, commission, agency or instrumentality of any thereof, and is required to take and subscribe an oath of office shall, before he enters upon the execution of his said office take and subscribe the oath of allegiance set forth in R.S. 41:1-1 and, in addition, (a) any specially prescribed official oath, or (b) if no text is specially prescribed for such oath of office, the following official oath of office: “I, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully, impartially and justly perform all the duties of the office of according to the best of my ability. So help me God."”